IMPROVISED & EXPERIMENTAL 

SERIES OF EXPERIMENTAL SOUND INSTALLATIONS AND PERFORMANCES

Improvised & Experimental is a series of sound installations organised since November 2016 in Berlin. The aim of the series is to mainly present free improvised and experimental sound and music with no score (with occasional certain exceptions). So far 83 performances were organised at 6 different locations in Berlin, Germany and Porto, Portugal, and with more than two hundreds Berlin based and international artists from the experimental music scene. Starting in a white cube gallery at Rosa-Luxemburg Strasse 26, the series was established with an idea of Guilherme Rodrigues. The installations moved later to a more chamber music setting venue at Gormannstrasse 19 and later to a former seat of Hošek Contemporary on board of Motor Ship Heimatland in Historischer Hafen close to Fischerinsel. 

Improvised & Experimental No. 84

-Wednesday 15th July 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - Marie Takahashi (viola), Cedrik Fermont (electronics/gongs)

-2nd set - Pietra Tonale

-3rd set - Yujin Seong (gayageum), Simon Rose (baritone saxophone)

fb event

Improvised & Experimental No. 85

-Thursday 16th July 2020 at 7 pm

Reanimation Orchestra

fb event

Improvised & Experimental No. 86

-Wednesday 22nd July 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - Emilio Gordoa (vibraphone), Joni Sigil (drums)

-2nd set - Cansu Tanrıkulu (vocals), Korhan Erel (electronics)

-3rd set - Emilio Berne' (drums, objects)

fb event

Improvised & Experimental No. 87

-Wednesday 29th July 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - Aziz Lewandowski (cello), Lorena Izquierdo (voice and objects)

-2nd set - Mat Pogo (voice, electronics), Kriton Beyer (daxophone)

-3rd set - Milena Kipfmuller (voice, recordings, electronics), Klaus Janek (double bass, electronics)

fb event

Ship Wrecked

two evenings of live music, dance and film

-Friday 31st July 2020 at 7 pm & Saturday 1st August 2020 at 7 pm

-curated by Britt Angus, residency in collaboration with Shannon Walsh

-featuring Georgia Bettens, Nicolas Black Elk, Andrea Rodriguez, Gianna Rose, Isabella Harritz Sørensen, McKenzie Tingey, Shannon Walsh & music by Vveber

Improvised & Experimental No. 88

-Wednesday 5th August 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - Alan Affichard (diverse electro-acoustic instruments)

-2nd set - Iris Sputh (dance, gong, objects), Maria Lucchese (ocean drum, didgeridoo, voice)

-3rd set - Rieko Okuda (keyboard), Mia Dyberg (saxophone)

fb event

Improvised & Experimental No. 89 - SPECIAL

-Tuesday 11th August 2020 at 7 pm

Ute Wasserman & Sabine Vogel

Improvised & Experimental No. 90

-Wednesday 12th August 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - Burkhard Beins (percussion, strings), Michael Renkel (strings, percussion), Mat Pogo (voice)

-2nd set - Antonio Borghini (double bass)

-3rd set - Xavier Lopez (electronics), Sara Persico (voice,  electronics)

fb event

Improvised & Experimental No. 91

-Wednesday 19th August 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - Eric Wong (laptop), Fredrik Rasten (tuning forks)

-2nd set - Samuel Hall (drums), Carina Khorkhordina (trumpet)

-3rd set - Edith Steyer (saxophone, clarinet), Chris Heenan (contrabass clarinet)

fb event

Improvised & Experimental No. 92

-Tuesday 25th August 2020 at 7 pm

Hiroyasu Tsuri, Christiania Krueger and Joshua Murphy

fb event

Improvised & Experimental No. 93

-Wednesday 26th August 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - Simon Rose (baritone sax), Nicola Hein (guitar)

-2nd set - Ekheo (processed voices, electronics)

-3rd set - Lara Gallagher (sax, live electronics, vocals), Cormac Fitzpatrick (guitar and live electronics)

fb event

Der Cornett - World Premiere

-Tuesday 1st September 2020 at 7 pm

-opera production by the students of UdK and directed by Tilman A. D. Siepen

Other performances: September 4, 5 & 6, 2020

Improvised & Experimental No. 94

-Wednesday 2nd September 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - Rieko Okuda (viola), Antti Virtaranta (double bass)

-2nd set - Sofia Salvo (baritone saxophone), Guido Kohn (cello)

-3rd set - Davide Piersanti (trombone), Nikolaus Neuser (trumpet)

Improvised & Experimental No. 95

-Thursday 3rd September 2020 at 7 pm

 Launch of the Book 'The Techniques of Tuba Playing' by Jack Adler-McKean

-1st set - Jack Adler-McKean (tuba), Sarah Saviet (serpent and violin)

-2nd set - Jack Adler-McKean (tuba), Ingólfur Vilhjálmsson (ophicleide and bass clarinet)

-3rd set - Jack Adler-McKean (tuba), Lorena Izquierdo (voice/poetry)

Improvised & Experimental No. 96

-Wednesday 9th September 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - CARDINAL POINTS (media and interconnectivity)

-2nd set - Simon Rose (saxophone), Marie Takahashi (viola)

-3rd set - Gábor Hartyáni (cello), Annukka Hirvonen (dance)

Improvised & Experimental No. 97

-Wednesday 16th September 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - Lena Czerniawska (lights), Philippe Lemoine (tenor sax), Simon Rose (baritone sax)

-2nd set - Bálint Bolcsó (live electronics), Oli Mayne (synth and effects), Gábor Kitzinger (live generated visuals)

-3rd set - Korhan Erel (synthesiser), Eli Ningu (synthesiser)

Improvised & Experimental No. 98

-Wednesday 23rd September 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - Michael Thieke (clarinet), Annukka Hirvonen/Roberta Ricci (dance)

-2nd set - Yuko Kaseki (dance), Emilio Gordoa (percussions)

Improvised & Experimental No. 99

-Friday 25th September 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - Eliad Wagner (electronics)

-2nd set - Ligia Liberatori (vocals), Kido Gohn (cello)

Improvised & Experimental No. 100

-Wednesday 30th September 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - Andreas Willers (guitar)

-2nd set - Les Marquises - Emilie Škrijelj (accordeon, turntable), Tom Malmendier (percussions)

-3rd set - Hervé Boghossian (steel-string guitar)

Improvised & Experimental No. 101

-Wednesday 7th October 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - Guilherme Rodrigues (cello), Harri Sjöström (sopranino and soprano saxophone)

-2nd set - Anna Barth (butoh dance), Francis Heery (electronics), Claudia Risch (bass clarinet)

-3rd set - Kristin Guttenberg (dance, flute), Pom Bouvier-b - (electronics), Vincent Laju (cello, shinobue)

mala voadora

Rua do Almada 277, Porto, Portugal

Improvised & Experimental No. 102

-Friday 23rd October 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - 

-2nd set - 

-3rd set - 

Improvised & Experimental No. 103

-Saturday 24th October 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - Paulo Alexandre Jorge (saxofone)

-2nd set - 

-3rd set -

Improvised & Experimental No. 104

-Sunday 25th October 2020 at 7 pm

-1st set - 

-2nd set - 

-3rd set -

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2020 Hošek Contemporary, Berlin