top of page

Nathan Sherman - The Gentle Erasure of Time (sound installation)

Sunday June 16, 2024 at 7 PM

Music for viola and electronics performed by Nathan Sherman as part of Zeitgeist Irland 24 by Nicole Lizée (Canada), Karin Rehnqvist (Sweden), Jonathan Nangle (Ireland), Sam Perkin (Ireland), Linda Buckley (Ireland) and Benjamin Broening (USA) will be premiered at Hošek Contemporary. Inspired by psychological shifts and states of flux, these six works are a journey through soundscapes for curious ears.

FB event

10 €

Improvised & Experimental No. 207 (sound installation)

Wednesday June 19, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Catenation - Jeanne Artemis (hardware synths, voice), Sylvia Hinz (recorders, voice), Andrea Danae Kingston (performance)

-Set 2- Vincent Laju (cello, flutes), Elo Masing (violin)

FB event

10 €

Summer Solstice at the boat (sound installation)

Friday June 21, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Boris Hadžija (piano)

-Set 2- Heather Green (voice) & Denise Dombrowski (violin)

FB event

10 €

YANOUSSA (dance performance)

Tuesday June 25, 2024 at 6:30 PM

The performance is a piece by the choreographer Francisco Sanchez Martinez with the American dancer Tyresse Bracy and the Swiss composer and pianist Nicolas Engel, initiated by Anna Charlotte Schmid.

Reservations - mail@annacharlotteschmid.de

Improvised & Experimental No. 208 (sound installation)

Wednesday June 26, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- GENES - Gidi Farhi (double bass, fretless electric bass), Nishad Pandey (electric guitar), Steve Schofield (winds, keyboard)

-Set 2- Quentin Cholet (drums), Céline Voccia (piano), Dasom Baek (daegeum)

FB event

10 €

Umi no Hikari | 海の光 - The Light of the Sea (dance performance)

Thursday AND Friday June 27 AND 28, 2024 at 6:30 PM

Director and Choreographer: Munir Arreola.
Assistant Director: Ina Jia Guo, Ana Zampaglione.
Cast: Kaho Goto, Eleni Voyiadjis, Kasper Jakobsen, Charlotte Krach, Marlene Schomberg, Mayila Khodadin, Anne Haferkorn, Ileana Umaña, Alejandra Romero, Fernando Zaldívar, Alejandro Ramírez, Lili Velázquez, Vale Silva, Víctor González and Munir Arreola.

14 €

Improvised & Experimental No. 209 (sound installation)

Wednesday July 3, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Annukka Hirvonen & Anni Lattunen (dance), Gabor Hartyani (cello)

-Set 2- Klaus Janek (double bass), Sofia Borges (percussion), Judith Hamann (cello)

FB event

10 €

Alexey Kokhanov - Cruising Ship (sound installation)

Thursday July 4, 2024 at 8 PM

Performance by Loxodroma

Alina Anufrienko (cello and electronics) & Alexey Kokhanov (voice and electronics)

FB event

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 210 (sound installation)

SUNDAY July 7, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Els Vandeweyer (vibraphone), Kriton Beyer (daxophone)

-Set 2- Annette Krebs (Konstruktion#4), Peter Cusack (field recordings)

FB event

10 €

 

Creamcake - Is it cold in water?

Friday & Saturday July 12 & 13, 2024 at 6 PM

Featuring HxH, Lester St. Louis, Chris Williams, Chienne De Garde, Louise Trueheart, Nikima Jagudajev, Gemma Ushengewe.

Tickets

16,95 €

Improvised & Experimental No. 211 (sound installation)

Wednesday July 17, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Linea (video art), Ulf Mengersen (double bass, effects), Anaïs Tuerlinckx (string box)

-Set 2- Elo Masing (violin), Ulrike Brand (cello), Matthias Bauer (double bass)

FB event

10 €

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 212 (sound installation)

Wednesday July 24, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Niloufar Shiri (kamancheh), James Banner (double bass), Aida Shirazi (electronics)

-Set 2- Lorena Izquierdo (voice, performance), Emilio Gordoa (percussion), Don Malfon (saxophone)

FB event

10 €

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 213 (sound installation)

Wednesday July 31, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Emil Buchholtz (double bass), Marco Papa (guitar), Claudia Risch (bass clarinet)

-Set 2- Eugenio Petrarca (acrartep), Federico Russo (modular synth, video)

FB event

10 €

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 214 (sound installation)

Wednesday August 7, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Dora Bleu (custom built electric guitar), Cedrik Fermont (gongs, electronics)

-Set 2- Aisling Marnane (viola), Ivana Kekic (accordion)

FB event

10 €

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 215 (sound installation)

Wednesday August 14, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Marie Takahashi (viola), Olaf Rupp (acoustic guitar), Alexander Frangenheim (double bass)

-Set 2- Fanny Sorgo (voice, piano, synth) - musical lecture-performance

FB event

10 €

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 216 (sound installation)

Wednesday August 21, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Quentin Tolimieri (synthesiser), Eric Wong (guitar), Jessica Gaynor (dance)

-Set 2- Beat Keller (guitar), Mariá Portugal (percussion), Ute Wassermann (voice)

FB event

10 €

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 217 (sound installation)

Wednesday August 28, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Lun Ário (real time sampler), GubbiAnn (diy synths, no input), Marina Cyrino (flute)

-Set 2- Vero Mercado (voice, amplified objects with piezoelectric mic), Nina Righi (electric bass, sampler, casiotone), Gustavo Obligado (saxophone)

FB event

10 €

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 218 (sound installation)

Wednesday September 4, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Grgur Savic (saxophone, objects, action), Heidrun Schramm (laptop), Sanja Star (sonic illustration)

-Set 2- Alina Anufrienko (cello, electronics), Lazara Rossel Albear (drums), Alexey Kokhanov (vocals)

FB event

10 €

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 219 (sound installation)

Wednesday September 11, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Lina Allemano (trumpet), Gerhard Gschlößl (trombone), Reiner Hess (alto saxophone)

-Set 2- Edith Steyer (clarinet, alto saxophone), Vojta Drnek (accordeon), Kellen Mills (electric bass, fx)

FB event

10 €

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 220 (sound installation)

Wednesday September 18, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Elisabetta Lanfredini, Lorena Izquierdo, Ligia Liberatori (voices)

-Set 2- Ido Bukelman (banjo, guitar), Aziz Lewandowski (cello), Ruth Maria Adam (violin)

FB event

10 €

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 221 (sound installation)

Wednesday September 25, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Heather Green (vocals, composition), Mae Heydorn (vocals), Jonathan Shanes (sitar)

-Set 2- Almut Kühne (vocals), Matthias Bauer (double bass), Wieland Möller (drums)

FB event

10 €

 

Ángeles Rojas - Blank Canvas (performance)

Thursday September 26, 2024 at 7 PM

With Antje Majewski, Sabine Schall, Simone Rueß and Paula Kaniewska.

FB event

10 €

Improvised & Experimental No. 222 (sound installation)

Wednesday October 2, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Cecile Delzant (violin), Ivan Bringas (expansive guitar), Filippo Gillono (acoustic guitar)

-Set 2- Jean-Michel Van Schouwburg (voice), Elena Kakaliagou (french horn), Zsolt Sörés (viola)

FB event

10 €

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 223 (sound installation)

Wednesday October 9, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Naomi Schmitz (performance), Nattonyxx (video), Guilherme Rodrigues (music)

-Set 2- Malwina Kolodziejczyk (saxophone), Maximilian Glass (electronics), Eric Bauer (electronics)

FB event

10 €

Improvised & Experimental No. 224 (sound installation)

Wednesday October 16, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Paloma Carrasco Lopez (cello), Kristín Guttenberg (fujara, dance), Maike Hilbig (double bass)

-Set 2- Germaine Png (percussion), MAF (DIAD-light synthesizer), Marcioz (flute, percussion), Victor Yrigoyen (loops, guitar)

FB event

10 €

Improvised & Experimental No. 225 (sound installation)

Wednesday October 23, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Karen Ng (saxophone), Marina Džukljev (piano), Marcello Busato (drums)

-Set 2- Hada Benedito (piano, spinet), Rieko Okuda (electronics), Kellen Mills (ebass)

FB event

10 €

Improvised & Experimental No. 226 (sound installation)

Wednesday October 30, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Sofia Salvo (baritone saxophone), Felipe Araia (percussion), Siri Salminen (dance)

-Set 2- Lena Czerniawska (poetry), Dorota Michalak (dance), Jacek Chmiel (electronics, field recordings, zither, singing bowls)

FB event

10 €

Improvised & Experimental No. 227 - Closing night of 2024 (sound installation)

Wednesday November 6, 2024 at 7 PM

-Set 1- Moriava (guzheng), Dylan Bakker (electric guitar, synth), KAI (electric guitar), CHUUU (VJ, synth, pen), Ceren Oykut (live drawing)

-Set 2- Mariá Portugal (drums), Paula Sanchez (cello), Markus Krispel (reeds)

FB event

10 €

bottom of page