Tomer Zirkilevich - The Ark (dance performance - part of Performing Art Festival Berlin)

Saturday 28th May 2022 at 7 pm

Featuring Edegar Starke, Tomer Zirkilevich & Lee Nahat Shallom

fb event

Essential Flux 4 (concert)

Tuesday 31st May 2022 at 8:30 pm

Simon Rose (baritone saxophone), Nicola Hein (electric guitar), Viola Yip (electronics)

Supported by Initiative Neue Musik (INM), Berlin

fb event

 

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 133 (sound installation)

Wednesday 1st June 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Lorena Izquierdo Aparicio (voice), Marie-Louise Schneider (violin, voice), Emiliano Salvatore (guitar)

-Set 2- Penelope Gkika (violin), Elena Kakaliagou (french horn), Sofia Borges (percussion) 

fb event

 

Marie-Louise Schneider - Tabula Rasa / Telekinesis Elemental (performance)

Saturday 4th June 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Tabula Rasa- multimedia music-theatre performance

by Marie-Louise Schneider (voice, movement) & Chi Him Chik (live visuals, live-electronics)

-Set 2- Telekinesis Elemental -Paula Cardirola (dance), VNNTX (electronics)

fb event

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 134 (sound installation)

Wednesday 8th June 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Guido Kohn (cello), Edith Steyer (clarinet), Samuel Hall (drums) 

-Set 2- Gonçalo Mortágua (tenor sax, clarinet), Sofia Borges (percussion), Christian Kühn (electric guitar)

fb event

 

 

Heather Green - Allein (Episode 2)

Friday 10th June 2022 at 7 pm

Heather Green’s voice exploration of Richard Strauss’  ‘Elektra’

fb event

MANIFEST - Paula Caldirola/THE WIND AT DAWN - Jeanne Binnet/Y YO A TI - Esther Moreno

(dance performances)

Saturday 11th June 2022 at 7 pm

fb event

Improvised & Experimental No. 135 (sound installation)

Tuesday 14th June 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Frank Gratkowski (saxophones), Harri Sjöström (saxophones)

-Set 2- Yuko Kaseki (butoh dance), Kriton Beyer (daxophone, string installation)

fb event

Improvised & Experimental No. 136 (sound installation)

Wednesday 15th June 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Henrik Walsdorff (alto saxophone), Björn Lücker (drums), Hannes Buder (guitar)

-Set 2- Zsolt Sőrés (5 string viola, electronics), Liz Allbee (trumpet), Matthias Koole (guitar, electronics)

fb event

Improvised & Experimental No. 137 (sound installation)

Wednesday 22nd June 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Kris Kuldkepp (double bass), Quentin Cholet (drums)

-Set 2- 'TRIGGER' - Chris Heenan (contrabass clarinet), Matthias Müller (trombone), Nils Ostendorf (trumpet)

fb event

 

 

Carly Lave - HEX (dance performance)

Tuesday 28th June 2022 at 7 pm

fb event

Improvised & Experimental No. 138 (sound installation)

Wednesday 29th June 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Wolfgang Schwabe (qin), Vincent Laju (shakuhachi), Hui-Chun Lin (cello)

-Set 2- Wieland Möller (percussions, drums), Annukka Hirvonen (dance), Sarantoula Sarantaki (dance)

fb event

 

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 139 (sound installation)

Wednesday 6th July 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Ligia Liberatori (voice), Helli Nova (cello), Fyodor Stepanov (double bass) 

-Set 2- Zé Lencastre (alto saxophone), Guilherme Rodrigues (cello), Henrik Nørstebø (trombone)

fb event

 

Composers Concordance (concert)

Saturday 9th July 2022 at 7 pm

Performance featuring contemporary music with Heather Green, Ljiljana Winkler - sopranos, Lynn Bechtold - violin, Gene Pritsker - electric guitar, Dan Cooper - electric bass, Elif Dimli - cello, Christian Kuehn - electric guitar.

fb event

Improvised & Experimental No. 140 (sound installation)

Wednesday 13th July 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Francis Heery (electronics, objects), Emil Buchholtz (contrabass), Claudia Risch (bass clarinet, flute)

-Set 2- Daniel Bryden (electronics, objects), David Spittle (voice, movement)

fb event

 

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 141 (sound installation)

Wednesday 20th July 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Brii Bauer - Power (electronics), Sean Derrick Cooper Marquardt (accidental guitar)

-Set 2- Elo Masing (violin), Hui-Chun Lin (cello) & Sabine Vogel (flutes)

fb event

 

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 142 (sound installation)

Wednesday 27th July 2022 at 7 pm

Reanimation Orchestra 

Ame Zek (prepared guitar, electronics, prepared thunder sheet), JD Zazie (turntables, CDj),

Ingólfur Vilhjálmsson (bass and contrabass clarinets), Marie Takahashi (viola),

Jack Adler-McKean (tuba, other brass instruments), Caroline Cecilia Tallone (prepared hurdy-gurdy), Guilherme Rodrigues (violoncello), Elo Masing (violin)

fb event

 

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 143 (sound installation)

Wednesday 3rd August 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Die Kreuzung - Eldarin Yeong (performance), Zi Ling (performance, percussion), Carolina Bartumeu (cello)

-Set 2- Elo Masing (violin), Christoph Schwantke (guitar), Albrecht Walter (clarinet, bandoneon)

fb event

 

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 144 (sound installation)

Wednesday 10th August 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Ekki Minna Duo - Jónas Ásgeir Ásgeirssson (accordeon), Andrew Power (cello)

-Set 2- Mia Dyberg (saxophone), André Vida (saxophone, composition) & guest

fb event

 

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 145 (sound installation)

Wednesday 17th August 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Szymon Wójcinski (keyboards), Jakub Bandur (violin), Jakub Gucik (cello)

-Set 2- Markus Krispel (saxophones), Isabel Rößler (double bass), Marcello S. Busato (drums)

fb event

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 146 (sound installation)

Wednesday 24th August 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Telekinesis Elemental - Paula Cardirola (dance), VNNTX (electronics)

-Set 2- Sofia Salvo (baritone sax), Kris Kuldkepp (double bass), Guido Kohn (cello)

fb event

 

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 147 (sound installation)

Wednesday 31st August 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Bryan Eubanks (lap steel guitar), Fredrik Rasten (lap steel guitar), Eric Wong (lap steel guitar)

-Set 2- Chris Heenan (reeds), Quentin Tolimieri (melodica), Beat Keller (feed backer electric guitar)

fb event

 

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 148 (sound installation)

Monday 5th September 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- The Selva Trio - Ricardo Jacinto (cello, electronics), Gonçalo Almeida (double bass), Nuno Morão (drums)

-Set 2- Richard Scott (modular synthesiser) & guests

fb event

 

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 149 (sound installation)

Wednesday 7th September 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Haukur Þór Harðarson (electronics), Auguste Vickaunate (tape), Nina Guo (vocals)

-Set 2- Lorena Izquierdo Aparicio (voice), Beat Keller (feed backer electric guitar, acoustic guitar), Jack Adler-McKean (tuba)

fb event

 

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 150 (sound installation)

Wednesday 14th September 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Sabine Vogel (flutes), Emilio Gordoa (percussion)

-Set 2- Edith Steyer (altosaxophone, clarinet, preparations), Isabel Rößler (double bass), Joe Hertenstein (drums)

fb event

 

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 151 (sound installation)

Wednesday 21st September 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Lena Czerniawska (overhead projector, voice), Carina Khorkhordina (trumpet), Eric Bauer (feedback snare, objects)

-Set 2- Annukka Hirvonen (dance), Roberta Ricci (dance), Gábor Hartyáni (cello)

fb event

Improvised & Experimental No. 152 (sound installation)

Wednesday 28th September 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Laura Robles (percussion), Tom Kessler (guitar), Gustavo Obligado (bass clarinet)

-Set 2- Adam Goodwin Trio

fb event

Improvised & Experimental No. 153 (sound installation)

Wednesday 5th October 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Grgur Savic (saxophone, objects), Hanna Schörken (voice)

-Set 2- Fidan Aghayeva-Edler (toy piano), Elena Kakaliagou (french horn)

fb event

 

 

Improvised & Experimental No. 154 (sound installation)

Wednesday 12th October 2022 at 7 pm

-Set 1- Meet Me Halfway - Hoyoung Im (electronic devices)

-Set 2- AXIOMA.8 - Mirella Brandi & Muep Etmo (computers, videoprojector)

fb event

IMPROVISED & EXPERIMENTAL 

SERIES OF EXPERIMENTAL SOUND INSTALLATIONS AND PERFORMANCES

Improvised & Experimental is a series of sound installations organised since November 2016 in Berlin. The aim of the series is to present free improvised and experimental sound and music without score (with occasional exceptions). So far over 120 performances have been organised at six different locations in Berlin, Germany, but also in Porto, Portugal, gathering over 500 Berlin-based and international artists from the experimental music scene.

 

Starting in a white cube gallery on Rosa-Luxemburg Strasse 26 in the district of Mitte, the series was established based on an idea of cellist Guilherme Rodrigues. The installations later moved into a more intimate setting in a private venue on Gormannstrasse 19. They are currently hosted seasonally every Wednesday in Hošek Contemporary’s performance space onboard Motor Ship Heimatland.